Toxic Green Candy Canes

Toxic Green Candy Canes

  • £24.99
    Unit price per 
  • Save £5
Tax included.


Common Name: Toxic Green Trumpet Coral, Candy Cane Coral

Scientific name: Caulastrea furcata
Care Level: Moderate (stable water parameters are a must)
Feeding Requirements: Zooplanktons, Reefroids, LPS Pellets
Lighting Requirements: Medium
Flow Requirements: Medium
Size: 3-4 heads
A distinctive and hardy LPS coral that can be a wonderful sight among rocks as it branches out, adding a flash of colour under actinic lighting. The Trumpet Coral is not particularly aggressive, and will tolerate a wide variety of lighting conditions, provided it is not overexposed. This coral should ideally attached by its base to rock crevices with milliput, where it can grow out naturally. Take care not to place this coral too close to any aggressive species such as Euphyllia, as this coral will not compete.

*Multiple Variations of this coral so may differ to the displayed image.