Price:
Sale price£34.99

Description

Need more claws in your tank, a reef lobster is for you!

Common Name(s): Daum's Reef Lobster

Scientific name: Enoplometopus daumi
Care Level: Easy
Temperament: Semi-Aggressive
Feeding Requirements: Carnivore
Reef Compatible: With Caution
Max Size: 4"

A vividly coloured lobster that will stay small enough to dwell in a reef tank, provided the rockwork is secure. This colourful creature of shell and claws will spend its day dwelling in a favored cave, emerging at night to scavenge for food. To see this Lobster during the day, design its cave so that it can be seen, and ensure said cave is in a dimly lit area is it will hide from light. Whilst usually not a threat to sleeping fish, it may well pick on invertebrates if underfed, so ensure plenty of food is target fed to its cave mouth. Reef Lobsters have also been known to topple rocks and corals not securely attached, so ensure your aquascape is stable.

 

Payment & Security

Apple Pay Google Pay Maestro Mastercard PayPal Shop Pay Visa

Your payment information is processed securely. We do not store credit card details nor have access to your credit card information.

You may also like

Recently viewed