Red Pistol Shrimp

filler

Price:
Sale price£34.99

Description

Looking for a Pistol Shrimp to go with that Watchman Goby? We have you covered!

Common Name(s): Red Pistol Shrimp, Japanese Snapping Shrimp

Scientific name: Alpheus bisincisus
Care Level: Easy
Temperament: Peaceful
Feeding Requirements: Omnivore
Reef Compatible: Yes
Max Size: 2"

A beautiful Pistol Shrimp that at first glance can often be mistaken for a Blood Shrimp. The body is deep red with several areas of white spots and banding. The Pistol Shrimps get their name from the sound of their large snapping claw, which eject water so fast it forms a bubble of water vapor which immediately collapses; generating a shockwave which stuns its prey, or any would be attacker. The sound it makes is similar to a finger click, and is most noticible during feeding time. This shrimp is best housed with a Watchman Goby, where together they will dig out a burrow and form a symbiotic pairing. If housed alone, it will still dig out its own burrow, but may not be seen as much.

Payment & Security

Apple Pay Google Pay Maestro Mastercard PayPal Shop Pay Visa

Your payment information is processed securely. We do not store credit card details nor have access to your credit card information.

You may also like

Recently viewed