Rainbow acan (WYSIWYG)

Save £10
filler

Price:
Sale price£59.99 Regular price£69.99

Big chunky polyps on these Rainbow Acan frags!

Common Name: Rainbow Acan, Acanthastrea Brain Coral

Scientific name: Micromussa lordhowensis
Care Level: Moderate (stable water parameters are a must)
Feeding Requirements: Zooplankton, Reefroids, LPS Pellets and will benefit from weekly target feeding.
Lighting Requirements: Medium
Flow Requirements: Low to Medium

These Rainbow Acan frags are not only colourful, but have big polyps too; and will make for a stunning display in any Acan garden. Found primarily in protected lagoons in the wild, these corals can form large colonies up to several meters across. The Rainbow Acan boasts the typical fleshy polyp structure with brilliant flashes of purple, green and red throughout. While this coral is relatively hardy, it is also aggressive, extending mesenterial filaments to digest nearby competitors; as such, allow at least a few inches of space between this coral and its neighbors. Place these corals near the bottom to mimic their natural lagoon environment, and avoid exposing them to excess light or flow.

Please note that all livestock on our website is for Saltwater Aquariums only. Appropriate research and preparation is strongly recommended. For any questions feel free to contact us on the website, by phone or through social media.

Payment & Security

Apple Pay Google Pay Maestro Mastercard PayPal Shop Pay Visa

Your payment information is processed securely. We do not store credit card details nor have access to your credit card information.

You may also like

Recently viewed