Montipora Hirsuta WYSIYG

Save £3
filler

Price:
Sale price£24.99 Regular price£27.99

An eye catching Montipora species with an unusual growth pattern!

Common Name: Medusa Montipora, Hirsuta

Scientific name: Montipora hirsuta
Care Level: Moderate (stable water parameters are a must)
Feeding Requirements: Zooplankton, reefroids and amino acid solutions are recommended for long term health.
Lighting Requirements: High
Flow Requirements: Medium to High

A sought after and rather strange species of Montipora with a highly irregular growth pattern and relatively bright polyps. This coral typically grows vertically, with a knobbly green surface set off by bright toxic green polyps, adding a bright splash of colour to the tank as it grows. This coral can grow fairly rapidly, but must be handled with care as it is easily damaged. This coral will bleach quite quickly if parameters aren't right, so care must be taken to ensure the tank is stable. Attach with milliput or coral glue with the colony facing upwards, and marvel at its bright colours and unusual jagged growth pattern.

Please note that all livestock on our website is for Saltwater Aquariums only. Appropriate research and preparation is strongly recommended. For any questions feel free to contact us on the website, by phone or through social media.

Payment & Security

Apple Pay Google Pay Maestro Mastercard PayPal Shop Pay Visa

Your payment information is processed securely. We do not store credit card details nor have access to your credit card information.

You may also like

Recently viewed