Hydnophora WYSIWYG

filler

Price:
Sale price£54.99

Description

Need something that looks like an SPS coral, but is less demanding and has more tentacles? look no further!

Common Name: Horn Coral, Hydnophora Coral

Scientific name: Hydnophora rigida
Care Level: Moderate (stable water parameters are a must)
Feeding Requirements: Reefroids, amino acids and target feeding with frozen meaty foods up to 3 times a week.
Lighting Requirements: High
Flow Requirements: High

A Strikingly bright, toxic green coral that resembles an SPS coral, but is actually an LPS coral. The Hydnophora grows out in thick branches from a tuberous skeletal base: and posesses short, blunt polyps ringed with a number of tentacles. The Hydnophora is one of the more aggressive corals out there, sending out sweeper tentacles to kill nearby competitors; allow at least four inches of space between this coral and its neighbors. One should also allow ample room for this coral to grow and expand as it will also grow quite rapidly in ideal conditions.

Payment & Security

Apple Pay Google Pay Maestro Mastercard PayPal Shop Pay Visa

Your payment information is processed securely. We do not store credit card details nor have access to your credit card information.

You may also like

Recently viewed