Green Lobophyllia

Green Lobophyllia

  • £34.99
    Unit price per 
  • Save £5
Tax included.


Common Name: Lobed Brain Coral

Scientific name: Lobophyllia sp.
Care Level: Moderate (stable water parameters are a must)
Feeding Requirements:Zooplanktons, reefroids and will benefit from weekly target feeding.
Lighting Requirements: Medium to High
Flow Requirements: Low

With its strong brain-like appearance and striking mottled green coloration, this coral is stunning under ideal lighting and will gradually form a dome shaped colony as it grows. Place this coral on a sand bed and allow at least a few inches of space between it and its neighbours as like other brain corals it can extend mesenterial filaments to digest nearby competitors.

 

*This coral has multiple variants so may differ from the image displayed.