Dragon Soul Torch (1-2 Heads)

Dragon Soul Torch (1-2 Heads)

  • £149.99
    Unit price per 
Tax included.


Common Name: Dragon Soul Torch Coral

Scientific name: Euphyllia glabrescens
Care Level: Moderate (stable water parameters are a must, handle all euphyllia with care to avoid damage)
Feeding Requirements: Zooplanktons, reefroids and will benefit from weekly target feeding.
Lighting Requirements: Medium
Flow Requirements: Low to Medium

The Dragon Soul Torch is a rare colour morph of Torch Coral found in the indo-pacific, with stunning gold and green highlights all over the oral disc and tentacles. Under ideal conditions this colour will continue to manifest as the coral grows, making for a truly unique sight in any Torch Coral garden. Care requirements are the same as any other Torch Coral, however bear in mind that they often do not get along with other species of euphyllia such as Hammer Corals, and will sting any nearby competitors, so make sure to allow plenty of room between these corals and their neighbors. As with all branching euphyllia, these corals can be secured with milliput to rockwork and will happily grow out naturally.