AQK Grafted Cyphastrea

AQK Grafted Cyphastrea

  • £49.99
    Unit price per 
  • Save £20
Tax included.


Common Name: Meteor Coral

Scientific name: Cyphastrea sp.
Care Level: Moderate (stable water parameters are a must)
Feeding Requirements: Zooplanktons, reefroids and will benefit from weekly target feeding.
Lighting Requirements: Low
Flow Requirements: Low to Medium

Truly stunning and highly sought after corals, Cyphastrea are an uncommon encrusting LPS coral that closely resemble Chalice Corals, but are actually Brain Corals from the family Faviidae, with relatively large polyps emerging from a fleshy base. Preferring lower light than most LPS corals, Cyphastrea colour up beautifully in the right environment and can grow and encrust on practically any rock; some
have even been grown on ornaments to great effect! As such, secure this coral to a rock in a lower light environment and enjoy this rare and stunning sight in your home aquarium.

*There are Multiple Variants of this coral so corals may vary from the displayed image.